Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We have been developed this privacy policy to serve the people who are concerned about how the use of " personally identifiable information " their own on the Internet better . The term " Personally Identifiable Information " as defined by the privacy and confidentiality of information law in both the United States and the Sultanate of Oman is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify people, contact them, locate a particular person, or identify an individual in a group . Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how our website collects, uses, protects and handles personally identifiable information on the Internet .

 

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our blog, website or app?

When purchasing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, residential address, phone number, credit card information, your school information or any other details to assist you in completing the purchase and registration process .

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information about you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use a chat, open a technical support ticket, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on the products or services we offer .

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make purchases, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, marketing communications, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways :

To improve the user experience and make it more personalized and to allow us to provide the type of offers and products that are most relevant to you .

To improve our website in order to provide you with a better service .

To allow us to serve you better in the event of responding to your customer service requests .

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features .

For quick processing of your transactions .

• To request ratings and reviews of services or products

To follow up with clients after correspondence ( live chat, email or phone inquiries )

How can we protect visitor information?

Our site is checked periodically for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible .

 

We use malware and malware detectors on a regular basis .

Your personal information is stored in secure networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential . In addition, all sensitive and credit card information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology .

 

We implement a set of security measures when the user makes a purchase, when entering his data, or if he accesses his personal information to maintain the safety of your personal information .

 

All purchase orders are processed through a secure payment gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers .

 

Do we use " cookies " ?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes .

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies . You can do this through your browser settings ( eg Internet Explorer ). Each browser is a little different, so look in your browser's help menu for the correct way to disable or enable cookies .

 

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled which will make your website work more efficient but some of our services will not work properly . However, you can turn off cookies .

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to any third parties unless we have previously notified users . This does not include our partner hosting sites and other third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential . We may also release information if its release is to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property rights, or safety .

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses .

 

Third Party Links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website .

 

Google

The requirements for Google ads can be summarized by Google's Advertising Principles . The link has been placed to provide a positive user experience .

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=ar

Google AdSense is not yet enabled on our site but we may do so in the future .

 

OMTUT 's Online Privacy Protection Act

The CalOPPA Protection Act is the first protection law in the United States of America, and because there is no law specialized in protecting privacy in the Sultanate of Oman, this law has been adopted for its strength and protection for users

You can read about this law at the following link :

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following :

Users can visit our site anonymously .

If this privacy policy is created, we will add its link on our home page or as a minimum on the first large page after entering our website .

The link to the privacy policy includes the word " privacy " , and the page specified above can easily be found .

 

 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes :

On our Privacy Policy page

 

Users can change personal information :

By contacting us via e-mail .

By logging into their account

By chatting with us or sending us a ticket .

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track Signals?

We guarantee not to follow k and do not keep track of cookies, or even use the ads when you are not tracking feature (DNT) enabled on your browser .

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It is also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

How does our site handle no tracking signals?

We honor neither tracking signals nor tracking plant cookies, or use ads when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place .

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It is also important to mention that we do not allow any third party to behaviorally track our users

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 , COPPA puts things under the control of parents . The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA ( Children Online Privacy Protection Act ) , which states that operators of websites and online services must protect children's online privacy and safety knowing that our site may be shopping and collecting information from children without Age 13. If you provide services to these children in the future

 

To remove your children's information, please email us at the following email :

[email protected]

 

We comply with the following provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act :

We will not require the child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in this activity . Parents can review their children's personal information and instruct us to delete it and not allow more information about their children to be collected or used . Parents can consent to the collection and use of their child's information, but this will not allow the information to be disclosed to third parties unless that party is part of this service . parents have the right to review, delete, manage , or refuse or identify those who can share their child 's information with them is done through the account settings on our web site, or through correspondence support staff to our e - mail, or by contacting us directly at the technical support number .



We will notify parents directly before we collect personal information from their children . This includes what specific information is to be collected and how it may be disclosed, and you will also be provided with a link to your online privacy policy, and how parents can give their consent . Also, if the parent does not consent within a reasonable time, the contact information of the parent and child will be deleted from our records .

 

Fair Information Practices :

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of US privacy law that has been adopted by OMTUT and the concepts contained in this law play an important role in the development of data protection laws around the world . Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information .

To be fair to the law Applying the practices of information we will take action following response, in the event of a breach of the data :
we will notify users via e - mail
       •
within 7 business days we will notify users via advertising site        • within a business day one



Law CAN-SPAM

law CAN-SPAM is the law that defines the principles and rules of sending commercial e - mail also specifies the requirements for commercial messages, and gives the recipient the right to stop receiving e - mail messages, and sets strict penalties for violations .

We collect your email address in order to :

  • Submit information, respond to inquiries, and / or other requests or questions .

  • Process purchase requests and send information and updates related to purchase requisitions .

  • We may also send you additional information regarding the product and / or service .

  • We also market our mailing list or continue to send emails to our customers after the original purchase order has been completed .

 

To be in line with CANSPAM we agree to the following :

  • Not to use false or misleading subjects or false e-mail addresses .

  • Defining the message as an advertisement in a reasonable manner .

  • Include the physical address of our organization or headquarters location .

  • Monitor the compliance of email marketing services provided by a third party, if one is used .

  • Respect requests to cancel the inclusion of a recipient from the list processed quickly .

  • Allow users to unsubscribe using the link at the end of each email .

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can write to us at

[email protected]

We will immediately delete your email address from all correspondence .

 

Contacting us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below .

OMUTUT

Muscat, Oman

+(968) 94336000

[email protected]

www.omtut.com